Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

What is the purpose of this document?

Humraaz of P O Box 427, Blackburn, BB1 5BN is the data controller for the purposes of the Data

Protection Act [2018] we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis for which we collect from you, or that you provide to us and will                    be processed by us for in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation in force from time to time including but not limited to the Data Protection Act [2018] and any replacement legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)]

Data Protection Principles

Personal information shall be:-

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date
  • retained only for as long as necessary
  • processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security

The Categories of Information we hold about you

Personal identifiers such are title name, date of birth, national insurance number

Contact details including postal address, email and telephone number

Any other personal identifiers and special categories of personal information will be collected as required by specifically by the services you need to access.

Special Categories (Sensitive) Personal Data

GDPR recognises some information as special categories of personal data. This includes but is not

limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin.

Humraaz Support Services will always treat any special categories of personal data we process with

the greatest care and process the information in accordance with GDPR

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information directly from you or if you have been referred to our service by another agency and if they have a lawful basis for which they can process your personal information.

The lawful basis on which we process this information Data Protection Act [2018] and any

legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)] 

 

How we will use information about you

We use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we have entered into with you and to provide you with the information, services that you request from us;
  • To maintain our accounts and records undertake research and to support and manage our employees;
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about (only where you have given your consent for us to do so);
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about or services we feel may interest you (only where you have consented for us to do so);
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Data Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary  to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing

“Third parties” includes Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council, Department of Works and Pension, Courts.

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We are legally obliged to store the electronic records for 7 years.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your individual rights

Your right to access information

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act [2018]. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding;
  • Tell you who it has been disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
  • You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

You can request access to the information we hold about you at any time by contacting Firoza Mohmed, Service Manager.

Your rights

If you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify that information at any time.

You may also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we delete your personal information, to block any further processing of your personal information or to object to the processing of your personal information. There are some specific circumstances where these rights do not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request.

If we are processing your personal information based upon your consent (e.g. as part of our marketing or promotional activities or to make a voluntary referral to an external agency), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you require any further information about your right to rectification, erasure, restriction of or object to processing or you wish to withdraw your consent please contact Firoza Mohmed, Service Manager.

Complaints

We take any complaints we receive about the collection and use of personal information very seriously. We would encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. You can make a complaint at any time by contacting Firoza Mohmed, Service Manager.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate or if you have concerns about the security of your personal information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Firoza Mohmed, P O Box 427,

Blackburn, BB1 5BN. Tel 01254 695800